Published June 22, 2018

We at Entrego value your privacy and ensure that appropriate measures to protect your data are in place and reflected in every process where your personal data is involved. Such measures are implemented through our information security management system and privacy policy established in accordance with the principles of Transparency, Legitimate Purpose and Proportionality.

This Privacy Notice explains:

  1. What information are collected and how these information will be collected
  2. How your personal data will be used, disclosed, shared, retained and disposed
  3. How to view, change, remove or withdraw personal data, and all that involves in exercising your rights under the law as subject of these data
  1. PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED
    Our website collects your personal data through the form in our “Contact Us” page. We collect only the following information: name, email address, contact number, and company name.
  2. USE, DISCLOSURE, STORAGE AND RETENTION
    The information we collect are used primarily for your identification, for example for contacting you, when we address your inquiries or process your application. We may share your information to other members of the Entrego Group only when needed by the nature and requirements of your inquiry, or to the appropriate authorities when we are under legal obligation to disclose your information even without your consent.

    Records of your personal data regarding your inquiry or application are stored and retained in our database pursuant to the applicable law, within a reasonable period of time as may be necessary to accomplish the purpose for which the information was collected and in accordance to the retention, storage and protection policies established by our Company. Physical security measures are implemented to safeguards hard copies and hardware containing your personal data, and only authorized personnel shall have access to your information. Appropriate disposal or destruction procedures shall then be performed.

  3. KNOW YOUR RIGHTS
    As subject of the data we collect and process, it is important to us that you are aware of your rights provided under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and provide a convenient way for you to exercise these rights:

    • Be informed. You have the right to be notified and furnished with information before your personal data enters our processing system.
    • Object. You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and/or withdraw your consent in case of changes in the information previously provided. Your personal data shall no longer be processed with the exceptions enumerated under the law.
    • Access. You have the right to reasonable access to your personal data, which includes but are not limited to the description of the personal data, purpose, collection process, use, distribution, disclosure, storage, disposal, and destruction.
    • Rectify. You have the right to dispute, under reasonable circumstances, the inaccuracies or errors in your personal data and have it corrected immediately and accordingly.
    • Erase or block. You have the right to suspend or withdraw, order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from our filing system upon discovery and substantial proof of the conditions enumerated under the law.
    • To damages. You have the right to receive compensation for any damages you have sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data.
    • File a complaint. You have a right to file a complaint with the National Privacy Commission (NPC) if you feel that your personal information has been misused, maliciously disclosed or improperly disposed, or that any of your data privacy rights have been violated.
    • Data Portability. You have the right to obtain a copy of electronically processed personal data in an electronic or structured format commonly used. This right highlights the concept of you, being the subject to which these data pertain to, have control over your personal data.
  4. HOW TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS
    One of our main objectives is to provide you with a convenient way to access your personal data and exercise your rights under the law.

    For inquiries or concerns regarding data privacy or your rights as data subjects, you may write to:

    Office of the Data Protection Officer
    Level 2, B6, Bonifacio High Street
    Bonifacio Global City
    1634 Taguig City
    Email: dpo@entrego.com.ph

    Note however, that changes and deletion of your personal data from our records shall only be done if within justifiable means and cause. To protect information from malicious or accidental destruction, residual copies from active servers and records found in backup system may not be immediately deleted.

  5. UPDATES & REVISIONS
    Any updates or revisions to our policies relating to privacy and security of your personal data shall be published on this notice and any major changes or improvements on our policy shall be separately communicated and highlighted but, nevertheless, shall still be included on this notice.
  6. CONTACT INFORMATION
    For any inquiry, objection, complaints, revocation of consent, changes in your personal data, or other concerns related to privacy protection and security, please email our Data Protection Officer at dpo@entrego.com.ph.
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial